Legal

Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Use

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

TranScrip Partners LLP (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use (please see ‘Terms of Website Use’, below) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is TranScrip Partners LLP of Spring Park House, Basing View, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4HG.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.transcrip-partners.com  (the “Site“). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.
  • if you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard-drive of your computer if you agree.  These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the Site, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site.  The cookies We use are “analytical” cookies.  They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Explanation of the cookies we use and why:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz.

Purpose:

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the Site, which We use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited.

More information: Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.  Where we store your personal data

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to provide you with information that you request from us or which We feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and We or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data (the contact form).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if TranScrip Partners LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (please see ‘Terms of Website Use’, below) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TranScrip Partners LLP, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at TranScrip Partners LLP, 400 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, RG6 1PT.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to TranScrip Partners LLP, 400 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, RG6 1PT.

Terms Of Website Use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use (“Terms”) on which you may make use of our website http://www.transcrip-partners.com (the “Site”). Please read these Terms carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site, you indicate that you accept these Terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms, please refrain from using the Site.

INFORMATION ABOUT US The Site is operated by TranScrip Partner LLP (“We”). We are a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales with registered number OC334874 and have our registered office at Spring Park House, Basing View, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4HG. Our main trading address is 400 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, RG6 1PT. Our VAT number is 936 6938 71.

ACCESSING THE SITE

Access to the Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Site, or to the entire Site.

You may use the Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use the Site:

(a) in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

(b) in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

(c) for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

(d) to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

(a) not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of the Site in contravention of these Terms.

(b) not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

(i) any part of the Site;

(ii) any equipment or network on which the Site is stored;

(iii) any software used in the provision of the Site; or

(iv) any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms, and that they comply with them.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from the Site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on the Site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on the Site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on the Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of the Site in breach of these Terms, your right to use the Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED Commentary and other materials posted on the Site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to the Site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

THE SITE CHANGES REGULARLY We aim to update the Site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, We may suspend access to the Site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on the Site may be out of date at any given time, and We are under no obligation to update such material. OUR LIABILITY The material displayed on the Site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, We and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

(a) all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

(b) any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including:

(i) loss of income or revenue;

(ii) loss of business;

(iii) loss of profits or contracts;

(iv) loss of anticipated savings;

(v) loss of data;

(vi) loss of goodwill;

(vii) wasted management or office time; and

whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO THE SITE

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy and cookie policy (please see above). By using the Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site. You must not attack the Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

LINKING TO THE SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

The Site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in these Terms.

If you wish to make any use of material on the Site other than that set out above, please address your request to leona.brunt@transcrip-partners.com

LINKS FROM THE SITE

Where the Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the Site although We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These Terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

VARIATIONS

We may revise these Terms at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Terms may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Site.

YOUR CONCERNS

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Site, please contact leona.brunt@transcrip-partners.com.

TranScrip Partners LLP Registered in England No: OC334874 VAT No: 936 6938 71 Registered Office: Springpark House, Basing View, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 4HG, UK